VISA is needed for a U.S. Citizen to be able to travel to the Philippines.



For the americans who want to visit Philippines must have a valid visa before the entry in the country is permitted. For the majority of the tourists a visa is available upon arrival, though some tourists and other travelers must request their visa's in advance of their travael. All travelers must have a valid U.S. Passport, that is valid for atleast Six Months from their planned entry date into the country before their visa will be issued.

All  Americans that is visiting the philippines for a tourist stay of 21 Days or less are not required to hold a password upon arrival in the country. An entry visa is given to these short-stay tourists at the port of entry, provided that they are able to present a return trip ticket to America or a ticket for travel to another country within 21 days. In the event that a tourist decides to stay in the country for a longer period of time, he must visit the Bereau of Immigration and Deportation Office to request a visa extension.


American tourists planning on staying in the Philippines for more than 21 Days must request visa through the Philippines Embassy. All visitor visa applications must be accompanied by the applicant's passport, proof of onward travel, proof of financial stability, such as a recent bank statement, tax return or pay stub, all current visa fees and a passport photo. The applicant must not wear a sleeveless shirt or glasses in the photo. Application packets sent to the embassy by mail must be accompanied by a self-addressed stamped envelop.

Separate visas are available for Americans traveling to the Philippines as students, employees, governmental officials and those visiting the country for business. All visa applications are processed through the Philippines Embassy and require a completed application form, payment of all current visa fees, a passport photo and a travel itinerary. Additional requirements vary for each type of visa. For example students must include a chest x-ray, police clearance note and an acceptance letter from their school with their visa packet while government official applications must be accompanied by a letter from a governmental agency requesting that a visa be issued.
Americans who overstay their visa may be subject to a fine or detention in the country, notes the U.S. State Department. Children under the age of 15 who are visiting the country with a parent or guardian must include a copy of the parent's travel itinerary in addition to their own in the visa application packet. Children traveling without their parents must have a completed Waiver of Exclusion Ground, available through the Philippines Embassy website, in addition to a visa before entry into the country is granted.

 Source: pilipinastrends

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK FOR MORE NEWS UPDATE IN THE PHILIPPINES


Disclaimer: Contributed articles does not reflect the view of balitangpinas.net. This website cannot guarantee the legitimacy of some of the information contributed to us. You may do additional research if you find some information doubtful.


Loading...
VISA is needed for a U.S. Citizen to be able to travel to the Philippines. VISA is needed for a U.S. Citizen to be able to travel to the Philippines. Reviewed by DUTERTE DDS on 2:08:00 AM Rating: 5

No comments:

Loading...
Powered by Blogger.